14-family-visas

Partner Visa

We lodge and provide migration advice for following partner visas:

  • Subclass 820 and Subclass 801 (Onshore)
  • Subclass 309 and Subclass 100 (Offshore and Onshore)

Subclass 820/801 Partner visa

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) and permanent Partner visa (subclass 801) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

  • an Australian citizen
  • an Australian permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

In some circumstances the visa can be granted where your partner relationship has ended.

The temporary Partner visa (subclass 820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 801). You must be in Australia when you apply and also when this visa is decided.

You lodge one application form for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

Subclass 309/100 Partner visa

The Partner (TR) visa (subclass 309) and Partner (PR) visa (subclass 100) allows you to live in Australia if you are the spouse or de facto partner of:

  • an Australian citizen
  • a permanent resident
  • an eligible New Zealand citizen

The Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (subclass 100). You lodge only one application for your temporary and permanent visas and pay one application charge. Your application is processed in two stages, about two years apart.

You must be outside Australia when you apply and also when the Partner (Provisional) visa (subclass 309) is granted. You can be in or outside Australia when Partner visa (subclass 100) is granted.