11-employer_sponsored

457 Visa

Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457)

We pride ourselves for subclass 457 visa because of our 99.9% success rate in this particular visa subclass. The Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) allows skilled workers to come to Australia and work for an approved business for up to four years.

You must be sponsored by an approved business. A business can sponsor someone for this visa if they cannot find an Australian citizen or permanent resident to do the skilled work. You can be in or outside Australia when you lodge your application.

This visa allows you to:

  • work in Australia for up to four years
  • bring your family to work or study in Australia
  • travel in and out of Australia as often as you want.

This is a sponsored visa. Before you can apply for the visa, your employer must:

  • become an approved sponsor
  • nominate you for a position.

You can apply for this visa at the same time your employer lodges their applications to sponsor and nominate you.

You cannot apply for this visa if you already hold another visa that has a ‘No further stay’ condition.

Your passport

You must have a valid passport or other travel document for this visa. If you plan to get a new passport, you should do so before applying for your visa. If you get a new passport after you have lodged your application, give the details of your new passport to DIBP office.

You can use Form 929 Change of address and/or passport details (89 KB PDF).

If you are employed on 457 visa for same employer for 2 or more years continuously, you may be eligible for PR visa (Subclass 186).

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 For State and Territory Sponsorship Information for 489 and 190 subclasses use links below.